Help

0

Odoo 10 - Qty on Hand and Forecast quantity - Diffeence

Avatar
Arun Chandrakanth

Under INVENTORY Under Product Variants I see two columns. Quantity on Hand and then Forecast Quantity. I have not set Reorder levels. Why there is 2 such column

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Arun Chandrakanth
-

Ty Jan. There were few sales orders in my system for which warehouse our/Delivery was not done but sales invoice created. I have validated deliveries for all such Sales Orders.

Earlier forecasted stock  was higher than stock on hand (stock on hand + stock in order) Now after validating deliveries SOH is equal to forecast stock quantity. Is that how the product variant report shown

Avatar
Jan Bauer
-

The forecasted stock will reduce once a sales order for that product is raised (as it's a forecasted sale) once the order is delivered, the Qty gets deducted from Stock on hand.

6 Answers
4
Avatar
Husain Rangwala
Best Answer

Onhand quantity = physical quantity present in your stock location
Forecasted quantity = Onhand quantity - outgoing shipment product quantity + incoming shipment product quantity.

Example 1:
Suppose we have a product A and we have onhand quantity for product A = 20
When we create SO for product A for 5 quantity then our forecasted quantity will be 15 but still we have onhand quantity 20 because we don't still validate particular SO so it will not deduct quantity from our stock location.

After confirming SO and before validating outgoing shipment:
onhand quantity: 20
forcasted quantity: 15

After validating SO outgoing shipment:
onhand quantity: 15
forcasted quantity: 15

Example 2:
Suppose we have onhand quantity for product A = 15 and we create PO for product A for 10 quantity then we will have 10 quantities increased in forecasted quantity.

After confirmation of PO before validating PO incoming shipment:
onhand quantity: 15
forcasted quantity: 25

After validation incoming shipments for PO.
onhand quantity: 25
forcasted quantity: 25

Hope this will be useful.
Thanks,
Husain

Avatar
Discard
9
Avatar
Jan Bauer
Best Answer

Quantity on Hand = Physical stock Qty

Quantity Forecasted = Physical stock Qty + Ordered Qty.

Eg. if you have 0 pcs raise PO to supplier for 20 pcs , On Hand = 0, Forecasted = 20



Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Ritz Ann Alfaro
Best Answer

Odoo 10

Quantity on Hand = Physical stock Qty

Quantity Forecasted = Physical stock Qty - Ordered Qty(unserved) + incoming stocks.


Avatar
Discard
-1
Avatar
Arun Chandrakanth
Best Answer

Ty Jan

Avatar
Discard