Help

4

Module for wiki pages

Avatar
Lukas

Hi

I installed Odoo v8 recently and I couldn't find any module for creating an managing wiki pages.

I tried to:

  • find document_page module for odoo v8 - there is no such module
  • install Knowledge Management System - installed, but there is no option for creating wiki pages in Settings for this module
  • look for any module that fits ususal wiki system requirements - no success

Question:

  1. Can I download document_page module for v7 and install it for v8 ?
  2. Is Knowledge Management System broken ? picture presenting settings page https://www.odoo.com/apps/knowledge/ doesn't match what I have in odoo v8 (I have only one checkbox with Manage documents option)
  3. Is it possible that document_page module is not provided by default for some reason ?

Please advise something. odoo without wiki feature is useless for me...

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Lucas Huber
-

This is an interesting question also to me. Nobody able to answer it?

Avatar
faOtools
-

For those who are still searching a knowledge base module - https://apps.odoo.com/apps/modules/12.0/knowsystem/

2 Answers
1
Avatar
Stephen Mack
Best Answer

I think the closest you will come is the etherpad.org integration for odoo.  You can see odoo's implementation at http://pad.odoo.com/p/etherpad

Of course your other option is the forum's how-to feature.

The document_page module written by Odoo, is available for OpenERP 7.0 but was discontinued by Odoo and given to the OCA in version 8.0 to maintain.  Currently it has not been ported.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Surya EHM
Best Answer

We couldn't find the document_page module in v8. Is there any other means to maintain a wiki-like documentation system for ERP users?

Thank you Stephan Mack. Would you have a link for the latest repository? Maybe we could participate in the port.

Regards – Ashant
http://www.nebiz.de/warenwirtschaft-erp/

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Stephen Mack
-

See my comments about document_page

Avatar
Stephen Mack
-

The link is in my answer but here it is again: https://github.com/OCA/knowledge#8.0