Help

1

Migrate from Saas to On-premise instance ?

Avatar
Kabeer KB

Now i am using accounting module in Odoo saas. if i purchase enterprise edition later, is it possible to migrate all my data from saas to my own server?

And is it possible to upload custom module in SaaS environment?

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
2
Best Answer

Kabeer,

Please refer below given link. it will add more clarification.

https://www.odoo.com/forum/help-1/question/odoo-as-a-saas-91871

Thanks.

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Hi Kabeer,

Do you mean that you are testing the Odoo SaaS 15 day trial and then later want to switch to on-premise with the database?

If that is your question, you can surely do it. There are 2 ways to get it done:

1) You can ask Odoo to help you switch from SaaS to On-premise and they'll help you do it for free.

2) Contact Us so that we can help you make the switch

As far as custom modules are concerned, the SaaS version has several limitations when it comes to using the custom code. If you plan to have customized modules on your Odoo, it is best advised to use on-premise.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Kabeer KB
-

Actually now i am using 1 Apps for free in odoo SaaS. After a while we consider to move on-primise.