Help

0

Is odoo still free to use?

Avatar
OdooMagUser

Michael Thomas once wrote here: https://www.odoo.com/de_DE/forum/hilfe-1/question/is-self-hosting-the-free-version-a-viable-option-84636: "

Odoo is an open source program and you never pay for it. The opensource version is not crippled. You have full access to the latest versions of the modules through odoo.com, github and other code repositories. 

The service offered on odoo.com is for hosting the software and [...]"

Is this still true?



Avatar
Discard
4 Answers
1

Hey there,


Yes this is still completely true. You can still download the Odoo community version for free from github.com/odoo/odoo or https://www.odoo.com/nl_NL/page/download
The Enterprise version is paid but this is your own choice, if you need the extra functionalities or not.
For more information see https://www.odoo.com/nl_NL/page/editions

Regards,
Yenthe

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Fatih Piristine
Best Answer

I stick with V8 even V10 looks nicer.

surely there will be some guys  starting oboo :) 

like mariadb and mysql.

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

No longer true since Odoo version 9.

Since  V9, there are three different editions of Odoo, Community (open-source), Odoo Entreprise and Odoo Online (used for Saas service).

here is the comparison :

https://www.odoo.com/page/editions

Saas service is close to Enterprise edition. It is no longer just a hosting service of the open-source edition.

Only Odoo - Community is available for free and you can add free and paying third party modules to it.

Up to Odoo version 8, only one open-source version existed. The Saas were offering the same software that was available for any usage.



Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Quentin THEURET
Best Answer

You can find some extra addons from community here : https://github.com/OCA

Avatar
Discard