Help

0

I want multiple images and videos for a Product (eCommerce website). How can I import these using their URL?

I have a Product and on the eCommerce tab, I see a place to add Extra Product Media.

Can I import this instead of manually adding for each product?


Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
1
Best Answer

Yes.

To get this:


Use a template like this:


Import like this:


On the website you will see this:

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Leon Curchack
-

Hi Ray. We just want to put one image URL manually. When we click Add Media on the Product form, there is only a field for Video URL? Where is that Image URL stored that you are uploading to?

Avatar
Ray Carnes (ray)
-

I have shown in the screenshot of the template and the import - all media URL's are stored in the same place - both video and images are uploaded via the same button and the same field. Look to the right of the wizard when you click ADD MEDIA - that is where you put an image.

Avatar
Izote LLC
-

Hi. This is great info. How do I go about avoid duplicate images when running an updated import?

0
Avatar
mixdevdev
Best Answer

but this is only available in Odoo13. 

Avatar
Discard