Help

4

Howto access the database management in odoo v8

Avatar
Wouter Tebbens

In previous versions there used to be the option to access the database management of your openerp/odoo instance just below the login screen. However in odoo v8, having installed the website module, this option is not presented, as the related frontened website is there. Does anyone know where to find the database management web interface?

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Wouter Tebbens
-

Thanks for pointing that out, Juan José!

Avatar
sameer alhwety
-

you can use www.NAMEOFYOURSITE.com/web/database/selector to access select database menu

7 Answers
12
Best Answer

Hi Wouter,

Try usign this URL: www.NAMEOFYOURSITE.com/web/database/manager

Regards,

Juan José - Ing ADHOC

Avatar
Discard
1
Best Answer

localhost:8069/web/database/manager

Avatar
Discard
1
Avatar
Matthew Philpott
Best Answer

I am using the latest version on the server of odoo. So the adress is www.mycompany.odoo.com, but adding /web/database/manager just brings me to a 404 error webpage

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
August Doo
-

I guess there is no access to your database except you buy service from Odoo. That's why they accept trial version. For your copy in local or vps, the database can be accessed by adding /web/database/manager

0
Best Answer

You don't see it when you are logged in.

So first logout, then look below the login box for the text 'Manage Databases'.

Best regards, Ron

Avatar
Discard