Help

4

How to use Based on Form Modification (Automated Actions)?

Avatar
Start1

I have tried to insert the field "name" on "On Change Fields Trigger".

If I change the field name, I get the error "Record does not exist or has been deleted."

What do I have to inscribe that the action is executed? If the field "name" is changed?

Avatar
Discard
5 Answers
0
Best Answer

Hello @Start1,

Here I have created one Automated Action in version 11 community which will be triggered when 'Product Name' is changed.

Once the action is triggered the 'description' of the Product will be changed.

For better understanding check the below images. 

Image-1



Image 2:-


Regards,




Email: odoo@aktivsoftware.com

Skype: kalpeshmaheshwari

   

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
hedi
Best Answer

Same issue, I am trying to execute action when a field ischanged, so I'd used (object.field_name),  (addon_name.model_name.field_name) (field_name) and I gor no result.

the action is executed right when I select "On update" in "when to run".


any solution?

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

I'm with the same doubt. It would be very useful if I had an example of how to use "On Change Fields Trigger"

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
hedi
-

after many tests, I found a solution;

you can use on update, it's work fine, so in: Before Update Filter, try to set !stateA, and in Filter set stateA

0
Best Answer

I think can create server action on that "name" field so when you change anything in that field at that time server action will run and you can apply your mechanism or logic on it.

Avatar
Discard