Help

2

How to recover the Admin password

Avatar
Maarir

Hi Experts,

I've install Odoo 8 on my laptop (Ubuntu 16.4) few days ago. And I forget the administrator password to access to the DB. I tried to recover it from "/etc/odoo/openerp-server.conf", but it's not working??

Bellow, my configuration file:

[options]

; This is the password that allows database operations:

; admin_passwd = admin

db_host = False

db_port = False

db_user = odoo

db_password = False

addons_path = /usr/lib/python2.7/dist-packages/openerp/addons


Please do have any solution to this issue?

Thank you in advance.


1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Maarir
-

Hi,

Thank you for your quick answer, but unfortunately it still not working!! 

5 Answers
3
Avatar
Ray Carnes
Best Answer

If you or someone else changes the admin password via the User Interface (by clicking SET MASTER PASSWORD), then it is stored in a file called .openerp_serverrc which is stored in the home folder of the user account used to run the Odoo service.

Avatar
Discard
4
Avatar
Zbik
Best Answer

Odoo system has three different passwords:

1) Paremeter admin_passwd in openerp-server.conf

This password allows you to manage databases, when you browse address

localhost: 8069 / web / database / manager

In this case, to set new: Remove the semicolon at the line start, set your password and restart odoo.

2) Paremeter db_password in openerp-server.conf

This is the password of role with name odoo in postgresql (parameter db_user = odoo in openerp-server.conf)

In this case, to set new, see https://www.postgresql.org/docs/9.0/static/sql-alterrole.html

In your case this password probably is empty (db_password = False)

3) Main Odoo user password, user with login = admin (or with your email).

In this case, to set new, replace the password and hash in the database with the new one by running this SQL query:

UPDATE res_users SET password = "NEW_PASSWORD",password_crypt = NULL WHERE id=1;

To retrieve login:

SELECT login, password FROM res_users WHERE id=1;

IMPORTANT!!! After update res_users (after setting NEW_PASSWORD) you login to Odoo and set new password again (If you need crypted password in database)

Avatar
Discard
3



Open your terminal ..

~$  sudo su postgres 
~$ psql

postgres=# \c Your_Database_Name
You are now connected to database "Your_database_Name" as user "postgres"

YOurDatabase_Name=# update res_users set password='test' where login='admin';
UPDATE 1


 Thanks !!

Shameem Babu @ iWesabe

Avatar
Discard
2
Avatar
Ermin Trevisan
Best Answer

Your admin password is commented out. Remove the semicolon at the line start and restart odoo.

Avatar
Discard