Help

2

How to open by default group by filter in tree view?

Avatar
Antonio Condez
I have and act_window which will open by default my custom filter (group_by):
<record id="master_equipment_act_window" model="ir.actions.act_window">
        <field name="name">Equipment</field>        
        <field name="type">ir.actions.act_window</field>
        <field name="res_model">model.name</field>
<field name="view_mode">tree,form,kanban</field>
<field name="context">{'search_default_group_location':1}</field>
<field name="search_view_id" ref="my_search_view"/>
        <field name="help" type="html">
            <p class="oe_view_nocontent_create"> Empty list. </p>
            <p>Please create one.</p>
        </field>
</record>

 The search:
 <filter name="group_location" string="Location" context="{'group_by':'location'}"/>

By default, odoo will group the result in tree view by location, but needs to click > the arrow button to open
and view the results. Is it possible to open by default the result without clicking the arrow button? Thanks.
 
2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
rehan
-

what is the arrow button >?

Avatar
Muhammad Awais
-

@Antonio what little change you made to get work ?

5 Answers
4

There is a module Web GroupBy Expand which provides a functionality to expand / collapse the group by tree view and is available in all the versions.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
rehan
Best Answer

Follow this example:

On your search view you have this filter

<filter string="Active Bookings" name="active_bookings" domain="[('state','in',['confirmed', 'pending_payment'])]"/>  

Then on your action:

    <record id="absale_booking_action" model="ir.actions.act_window">
        <field name="name">Booking</field>
        <field name="res_model">absale.booking</field>
        <field name="view_mode">tree,form</field>
        <field name="domain">[('location_id','=',active_park_id)]</field>
        <field name="context">{"search_default_active_bookings":1}</field>
    </record>
Avatar
Discard