Help

3

How to manage multi branches of single company ?

Avatar
muthunaveen

Hi all,

I would like to know how can we manage multiple branches which has their respective warehouses , shops, share the products and inventory under a single company. Their purchase, sales and delivery are completely exclusive with their respective address of branch. No separate chart of accounts, balance sheet and P&L branch wise. All entries are posted in Main companies' accounts.
Is multi-company is the appropriate solution ? or it can be managed by creating shops, warehouse, locations in a single company ?

Thanks in advance for your replies

R muthunaveen

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
infomate
-

I also have the same question. I tried to create a branch shop but it was created as a company under "CUSTOMERS". How and where should it be created?

Avatar
User198605
-

@muthunaveen, did you find a solution? I am stuck with the same problem :(

8 Answers
3
Best Answer

Hi,

1/ With multi-company you can define your branches as sub-company for your real one company without defining an account chart for each branch (only the head company will have one).

In this case    

  • Warehouse for each branch

  • Specific report header for each branch

  • Entries are posted in Main companies' accounts

  • Manage users access for branches as needed

  • Get sales analysis by branch

  • ...

2/ You can simply activate multiple warehouses option without multi-company

.

Avatar
Discard
1
Avatar
Alby Antony
Best Answer

you can activate manage multiple warehouses instead of different company.

go to settings->warehouses-> put tick mark in manage multiple ware houses.

there you can add different warehouses under single company

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
User198605
-

I have created multiple warehouses. However, how can I see income and expense (P&L) data at warehouse level ?

Avatar
Kabeer KB
-

@User198605 did you get the solution for this?

1

Hello,

This would help.

Thanks.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Adrien LE RAY
Best Answer

Hello Bejaoui,

I have tried your solution without success on Odoo 9.

I have setup a new company. I have linked it to the mother company. I have untick "own account chart". Odoo tels me that I cannot issue an invoice for the daughter company without defining the account chart. I guess I have missed a step. Could you please develop your solution.


Regards,
Adrien.

Avatar
Discard
-1
Avatar
Juzer Golwala
Best Answer

Did you manage to get a solution to your question of managing multiple branches either in V7 or V8 ?

Avatar
Discard