Help

3

How to keep up with Post Dated Checks (PDC)?

Avatar
Anas Taji

Hi,,

Suppose that I pay my suppliers with deferred checks, how/where can I register these deferred checks and there due dates, numbers? this is particularly helpful to keep up with my bank account.

Actually, the same can be happened with customers who pay there invoices with deferred checks.

Thanks.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
sridhar
-

Hi Anas did you any idea about PDC, I searching PDC Module and solution... If have help me...

3 Answers
2
Avatar
Darkman89
Best Answer

We have developed a special module to track the Post Dated Checks (PDC) and there due dates.

Skype Name: engdarkman89

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
sridhar
-

Hi i want this module,

1
Best Answer

Use the module account_check_writing. It has also been improved for v8. And if you don't want to use it, you can use a journal as a check book (it is basically the same in OpenERP). You will be able to specify the check date, check number,... and connect them to payments.

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
GuruDev
-

Dear Fabrice,

Can u explain that ? and please let me know, How to implement it in V7?

Avatar
GuruDev
-

The module exists in V7,also.. Please let me know, How to use it to implement, PDC?

0
Avatar
Gustavo
Best Answer

Check the different localizations. In the argentinian localization we have a check management module that helps you manage payments with check with deferred dates. I think there are other localizations that solve your problem, you only need to investigate that

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Anas Taji
-

Thanks, will investigate and post a feed back..%

Avatar
Anas Taji
-

I checked the Argentinian localization, but i cant find my way into how to register deferral checks and connect them to payments.

Could you please give more specific informations on how to achieve this? perhaps there is another module should be installed?

Avatar
Gustavo
-

installing the argentinian localization is a nightmare, I would suggest you look at other localization projects. But take a look at localization projects from latinamerican countries since most of them work with post-dated checks