Help

0

How to install Odoo along with Open Lite Spedd web server

Avatar
Hung Nguyen

I'm using Centos 7 with Open Lite Speed and I want to install Odoo to this server.
Is this possible and can I do this?

Thanks for any help.

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
0
Best Answer

I run this successfully in production without Litespeed cache.

All I did was set up 2 external apps on openlitespeed on the server level;

extprocessor Odoo {  type                    proxy
 address                 localhost:8069
 maxConns                2000
 initTimeout             30
 retryTimeout            120
 respBuffer              0
}

extprocessor Odoo Longpolling {
 type                    proxy
 address                 localhost:8072
 maxConns                2000

initTimeout             30
 retryTimeout            120
 respBuffer              0
}

After this on the vhost level I set two contexts first context to the URL / to proxy to extprocessor odoo and the second to extprocessor odoo longpolling

context / {
   type                  proxy
   handler               Odoo
   addDefaultCharset     off
 }

 context /longpolling {
   type                  proxy
   handler               Odoo Longpolling
   addDefaultCharset     off
 }

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
EthanL
Best Answer

I just did it , maybe not very well, I use litespeed as a reverse proxy. Maybe I did something wrong when use https it got error 503, then I add the odoo port to white list and at the web admin add odoo as external App,  hope have one expert do it correctly and let us know

Avatar
Discard