Help

4

how to fix Unread Messages not working in odoo 11?

Avatar
Kamlesh Vadhiya

Hello All,In odoo version 8 New Mail filter was working perfect but when i checked in odoo v10 it is ot giving appropriate result.

In v8 it give all unread messages when i apply New Mail Filter but in v11 i am not getting same result when i apply Unread Messages filter
<filter string="Unread Messages" name="message_needaction" domain="[('message_needaction','=',True)]"/>

    

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
2
Best Answer

Hi Kamlesh,

I saw you've created an issue on the official Github repository (at https://github.com/odoo/odoo/issues/30250).
After trying (twice, sorry for my first mistake) I see some strange behaviour.
After checking this out with the product owner from Odoo I found out that this is in fact intended behaviour. When your user preferences are set to "Handle by emails" you will not get results when filtering on "Unread Messages". When you set it to "Handle in Odoo" it will show up as unread messages on the tasks. Odoo assumes that if your setting is set to "Handle by emails" that you handle all e-mails from another software and that thus it does not need to check for read/unread messages, as that is outside Odoo.

Regards,
Yenthe

Avatar
Discard
2
Best Answer

Hi,

You can check it in the Odoo runbot and if you are able to reproduce such a behaviour/issue in the runbot, please report it in https://github.com/odoo/odoo/issues

If you are not able to reproduce the same in runbot, please get the latest code of the corresponding version and check.


Thanks

Avatar
Discard