Help

1

How to create user Group Application for your module?

Avatar
Muszik Adrián

I created a module that has a few extra models, and menu.

but to actual users to see them i need to create user group witha new application, and assign this to the users in the user form Access Right panel. I tried creating this Via XML and managed to createa group with this:

security/ng_office_technology_security.xml:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<openerp>
<data noupdate="0">
    <record id="ng_office_technology.office_technology_group" model="res.groups">
        <field name="name">Office technology</field>
        <field name="comment">Office Technology Permission Group.</field>
    </record>
</data>
</openerp>

this creates a group but i don't know how to create an application in the drop down menu, in the group creation form.

Avatar
Discard
6 Answers
1
Avatar
Muszik Adrián
Best Answer

I managed to do it with a few hours of searching in the XMLs:

security/ng_office_technology_security:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<openerp>
<data noupdate="0">
    <record id="office_technology_group" model="res.groups">
        <field name="name">Office technology</field>
        <field name="comment">Office Technology Permission Group.</field>
        <field name="category_id" ref="ng_office_technology.module_category_ng_office_technology"/>
    </record>
    <record model="ir.module.category" id="module_category_ng_office_technology">
            <field name="name">Office Technology</field>
            <field name="description">The Office technology Applilcation</field>
            <field name="sequence">20</field>
    </record>
</data>
</openerp>

and this creates an application drop down menu in the user form's access right panel, with the groups that has been set to that category.

4 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Anabela Damas
-

I'm trying to do something like this but I dont understand where do you get the name in "ref=ng_office_technology.module_category_ng_office_technology" ? It shouldn't be ref="module_category_ng_office_technology"? Sorry my ignorance... Thanks

Avatar
Anabela Damas
-

And how do I do the file ir.model.access.csv? Is it needed ?

Avatar
Muszik Adrián
-

@Anabela Damas the ref="ng_office_technology.module_category_ng_office_technology" is just simple "module_name.category_name" it just specifies where to look for it. and as for csv i can only advice to look at other modules CSV thatts how i managet to work it out.

Avatar
Anabela Damas
-

I manage to do it , thanks

0
Avatar
Farid Ghanchi
Best Answer
  <record model="ir.module.category" id="module_category_ng_office_technology">
            <field name="name">Office Technology</field>
            <field name="description">The Office technology Applilcation</field>
            <field name="sequence">10</field>
    </record>

Put this line of code in your security XML file before as you write group then add this line in your group
<field name="category_id" ref="module_category_ng_office_technology
"/>

Then restart your server
Thanks
Avatar
Discard