Help

0

How to change the list view color for dates in odoo ?

I want to to apply a logic on the list view 

There is a field x_doe (expiry date) for, If the Current date (system date) is 1 week due the date of expiry, the color of the view should become red...

can you please tell me how to apply that?

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
0
Avatar
ksolves
Best Answer

Hi Suhaib,

You can simply define a computed field and then utilize that in decoration danger in list view.



Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Jaco Clarence
Best Answer

Hi,

As far as I know you won't be able to change the color of the date field itself in odoo 11, but you can make the record/line red in the listview by adding the following to the tree view tag in the list view 

decoration-danger="x_doe >= (context_today() + relativedelta(days=-7)).strftime('%Y-%m-%d')"

Example below is what I tested on Odoo demo site for sales orders.

<tree string="Quotation" class="o_sale_order" multi_edit="1" sample="1" decoration-danger="create_date >= (context_today() + relativedelta(days=-7)).strftime('%Y-%m-%d')" >

Kind Regards,

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Equick ERP
Best Answer

you can take reference from the manufacturing orders tree view

Avatar
Discard