Help

2

how to apply field level Access rights for user ?

Avatar
Sohail

I need to apply field level access right for a user in point of sale module. The main problem I face is the entire stuff is in Javascript and I need to manage user access inside the POS.

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
4

You can achieve this by adding the groups attribute in your field definition in the module: create your special group in your module

    <record id ="mygrou_id" model="res.groups">
       <field name="name">My special group</field>
     </record>

in view file add this group in your particular field

    <field name"myfield" groups="my_module.mygrou_id"/>

plz remember to add user for this group

Thanks
Sandeep

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard

This will only hide the field in that specific view. Meaning the field can still be viewed using XML-RPC or customized views. It only has cosmetic effects and not security.

Avatar
Vaibhav
-

This will hide field for other group how can I make that field read only for other group and write permission for other group

2
Best Answer

Hi,

OpenERP is providing access rights on object level. You can create groups and apply "groups" attribute in XML.

Email : info@acespritech.com
Skype : acespritech
Blog : acespritechblog.wordpress.com

Avatar
Discard
0

As of OpenERP 7.0, you can create field level access rights. You can achieve this by adding the groups attribute in your field definition in the module:

_columns = { 'secret_key': fields.char('Secret Key', groups="base.group_erp_manager,base.group_system") }

In your case, you will have to inherit the target class in the point_of_sale module

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard

However, I am facing another issue that is mentioned in this link http://help.openerp.com/question/9937/how-to-display-a-view-with-one-field-removed-for-certain-groups/