Help

2

How redirect from Website Front end to Odoo Web Back end ?

Avatar
Andre Leander

Hello. Anyone know what is the best way to redirect from website front end to odoo web back end, if I click a link ? Because I cannot return dictionary action_window from website.

For example: I have a product on my website, so if I click a link, it redirect to back end with spesific form, model, action and product id.

Thanks for your help

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Lucio
-

Hi, I need some more info. Why would you want to send "form, mode or action" to backend?

Avatar
Andre Leander
-

Hai Lucio. I send "form, mode or action" to backend in case when I design an email template with front end designer and save or cancel it, it will redirect exactly the last opened action or form. I think it will usefully for odoo if you want anything about redirect from website to web (front to back). 
 
On Tuesday, July 28, 2015, Lucio <lucio-nardelli-itecnis-com@mail.odoo.com> wrote:

Hi, I need some more info. Why would you want to send "form, mode or action" to backend?

--
Lucio
Sent by Odoo S.A. using Odoo about Forum Post How redirect from Website Front end to Odoo Web Back end ?


--
Beloved Friend

Andre Leander

4 Answers
2
Avatar
Martin Varela
Best Answer

Have you tried this?


<a class="btn btn-primary" t-att-href="'/web#menu_id=%s&amp;action=%s&amp;id=%s&amp;view_type=form&amp;model=your_model' % (%(addon.menu_id)d, %(addon.action_id)d, your_res_id, )">Go to backend</a>
3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Hilar Andikkadavath
-

Thanks Martin

Avatar
Annadurai
-

in my case its returning but it says the form view can not be loaded ???? any solution

Avatar
Annadurai
-

it worked in chrome. but its not working in Firefox.

0
Avatar
Thomas Fossoul
Best Answer

Hi,

Did you find a way ? I have the same need..

Avatar
Discard