Help

3

How do I open PDF file directly while printing instead of Save as Prompt?

Avatar
Anand

When ever a Print button is pressed, PDF file is generated and Save Dialog Appears. I want PDF file to be opened directly so that user can print instead of Save as Prompt.

How to implement this?

7 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Francesco OpenCode
-

Which OpenERP version are you using?

Avatar
Anand
-

I am using OpenERP 7

Avatar
Andrea Cometa
-

which browser?

Avatar
Anand
-

Is it browser dependent? I have tried with Chrome.

Avatar
john
-

firefox can be set to 'view' instead of download. The problem occurs when the web server (openerp software) you are downloading the PDF from does not serve the PDF with the correct MIME type.

When the web server serves a PDF with the correct MIME type, Chrome previews it. When the web server serves a PDF with the incorrect or generic MIME type (application/octet-stream), Chrome downloads it.

If the server returns a Content-Type of text/html Chrome will display/open the PDF directly in the browser. However, if the server returns a Content-Type of application/pdf then the browser will

Avatar
Pascal Tremblay
-

How to verify if my PDF have the right MIME type? I can't autosave PDF in chromium.

Avatar
Pascal Tremblay
-

to verify MIME type of a file : http://mime.ritey.com/

10 Answers
1
Best Answer

hi,
 You can use this link to solve your problem https://github.com/OCA/report-print-send/tree/11.0/base_report_to_printer

Avatar
Discard
1
Avatar
mid123
Best Answer

Hi you can use web_pdf_viewer module for your purpose

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Gilles Lehoux
-

This module does not seem to be available through the OpenERP module installation interface in v7. Wil it eventually get there and if so when?