Help

3

How can we hide the "Sign In" button on an Odoo Web Page?

Avatar
Andreas Pohle

We are using the  Odoo Web site Builder to publish a Website.

Now we would like to hide or better remove the Sign In button which is added after the menu.

How can we do that with Odoo V8?

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Laura Griffin
-

@Andreas, Are you using SaaS or are you running a local instance of Odoo 8.0 (RC1)?

Avatar
Andreas Pohle
-

I should have mentioned that. It's Odoo 8.0 RC1 on a local installtion and not the SaaS.

7 Answers
1
Best Answer

From the top "Customize" menu, on any page of your website, you can deactivate the option 'Show Sign In'. Tested on v9, but I think it was already there in v8.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Laura Griffin
Best Answer

@Andreas,

I'd recommend taking a look at the following posts to gain some understanding of how to edit templates:

https://www.odoo.com/forum/help-1/question/new-bootstrap-theme-on-website-builder-58809#answer-58814

https://www.odoo.com/forum/help-1/question/how-can-i-replace-or-over-ride-the-automatic-footer-or-header-ie-navigation-menu-in-a-custom-theme-eg-theme-clean-58776

https://www.odoo.com/forum/help-1/question/how-do-i-edit-the-product-description-html-59745#answer-59789

If you are using the default/built-in bootswatch themes you'll need to look in this file:

/addons/website/views/website_templates.xml

and you are looking for the following snippet:

                                    <li class="dropdown" t-ignore="true" t-if="website.user_id != user_id">
                                        <a href="#" class="dropdown-toggle" data-toggle="dropdown">
                                            <b>
                                                <span t-esc="user_id.name"/>
                                                <span class="caret"></span>
                                            </b>
                                        </a>
                                        <ul class="dropdown-menu js_usermenu" role="menu">
                                            <li><a href="/web" role="menuitem">My Account</a></li>
                                            <li class="divider"/>
                                            <li><a t-attf-href="/web/session/logout?redirect=/" role="menuitem">Logout</a></li>


However editing the base/core files is not recommended. It would be better to override it with a custom module. In theory you could just comment out that snippet for now, but that is not a recommended way of doing things as when you do an update for that module your changes will be wiped out.

You can see some examples of over-riding default snippets in some of the forum posts I mentioned above. If I figure out a way to do this with a module i'll post back here with instructions at a later date.

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Andreas Pohle
-

thanks for the Infos. I already thougt that i could simply change the template but i hoped there is an option to deactivate the sign in button. There was version of Odoo V8 (some months ago) where i could hide the sign in button removing checkbox in the Customize Menu of the Webpage. Anyway i will comment the stuff for now.

Avatar
Laura Griffin
-

@Andreas, You can add this functionality again by adding this: customize_show="True" to the XHTML tag that you want to show/hide. This works for any other tags you want to show/hide as an option for your custom website theme/template.

Avatar
Fnordbedarf
-

@Luke, can you elaborate on this a little more, please? Where do I modify XHTML tags?