Help

4

How can I inherit action?

Avatar
Bonnet Denis

I want to use a piece of code from launchpad that fix a bug in project view:

http://bazaar.launchpad.net/~openerp-dev/openobject-addons/trunk-bug-1103408-cha/revision/8536

I know how to inherit view but I don't find how to inherit action. Someone can tell me how can I do?

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Niyas Raphy
-
6 Answers
16
Avatar
nazarii
Best Answer

Id of record that inherits other action must be of the following format: module_name where record you are inheriting comes from + '.' + record_id you are inheriting. So it will looks like:

<record id="module_name.record_id" model="record_model">
    <field name="name">New record name</field>
</record>
3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Bonnet Denis
-

Thanks a lot. I edit your code and that's working well.

Avatar
henro
-

i think this one is not inherit, but replace

Avatar
ABDOU NASSER
-

This is working well if you want to add a filter

<record id="module_name.action" model="ir.actions.act_window">

<field name="search_view_id" ref="search_view_record_id"></field>

<field name="context">{'search_default_field_you_want_to_filter': 1}</field>

</record>

1
Avatar
omar ahmed
Best Answer

to override old action ....

first add it's record in model="ir.actions.act_window.view"

second  add reference of your form name="view_id" ref="form record id"

<record id="action_all_customers_form" model="ir.actions.act_window.view">
<field name="act_window_id" ref="action_all_customers" />
<field name="view_id" ref="form_all_customers" />
<field name="view_mode">form</field>
<field name="sequence">10</field>
</record>

good luck

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Dhrumil Goswami
Best Answer


<record id="custom_invoice_paperformat_inherit" model="report.paperformat">
<field name="name">European A4 low margin</field>
<field name="default" eval="True"/>
<field name="format">A4</field>
<field name="page_height">0</field>
<field name="page_width">0</field>
<field name="orientation">Portrait</field>
<field name="margin_top">5</field>
<field name="margin_bottom">5</field>
<field name="margin_left">5</field>
<field name="margin_right">5</field>
<field name="header_line" eval="False"/>
<field name="header_spacing">0</field>
<field name="dpi">80</field>
</record>


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
samara
Best Answer

Thank you for the reply

Avatar
Discard