Help

1

Example Odoo real-life eCommerce sites please?

Avatar
Graham Wideman

I would appreciate some pointers to actual Odoo eCommerce sites:

-- representing small- or medium-sized businesses

-- selling a significant number of products (say dozens or more)

-- using a filtering mechanism (like that of Amazon's left column and many other sites)

-- where individual products have variants the are selected using configurator features.

I would like to see ( and show to associates) Odoo eCommerce working in real life, and demo the look-and-feel, the speed and functionality of these real-life examples.  It would be helpful to know if they are running on odoo's cloud, or odoo.sh or another hosting provider (or in-house).  Thanks!

Avatar
Discard
5 Answers
0
Avatar
sillber AG
Best Answer

www.bistasolutions.com is a wordpress website. It is easy to see this in the code.

I would also like to see good examples of oodo online stores. I have not seen any convincing store yet. I would be happy about some recommendations.


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Andrey Kolesnikov
Best Answer

I started a list recently, I understand this question is already quite old, but I see it wasn't answered, so perhaps it can help for others looking. I tried to find examples many times and had a really hard time - many sites on a few lists I found actually ran on Shopify or BigCommerce or other, some just looked like they were a work in progress.

We posted examples of some live Odoo online store examples on our company's site.

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

We have developed a mobile app that uses Odoo eCommerce as a Backend. Here are the app details

https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.ananas.go

https://apps.apple.com/us/app/ananas-أناناس/id1240715456?ls=1

App Video Flow - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DLPaghQHKP0


Regards,

Sanjay Kumar

https://www.deligence.com/


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Ermin Trevisan
Best Answer

You can also try to do an advanced google search and look for the string "/website/info" in the URL to find websites created with Odoo:

allinurl:  "/website/info"

This way you will find websites created with Odoo where the info page is not hidden.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Neil MacPhee
Best Answer

How about Pinnacle Promotions?

https://www.pinnaclepromotions.com/

I think that their e-commerce website is run on Odoo and was created by Odoo partners Bista Solutions.

https://www.bistasolutions.com/solutions/ecommerce-software-provider/

Bista Solutions integrate their sites with Amazon, eBay, etc. You can also see a variety of T-shirt options, for example, embroidery, colour, etc.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Graham Wideman
-

Thanks @contact for that pointer, the Pinnacle site is quite impressive. However, looking at Bista, and also https://www.odoo.com/partners/bista-solutions-inc-3994 I see that Pinnacle implemented Odoo as an ERP system, but I'm not convinced they used Odoo's eCommerce module per se. Bista talks a lot about "eCommerce In Cloud Webstore", which seems to be something different. Is there a way to determine whether Odoo eCommerce is used in a site?