Help

2

Etherpad installation

Avatar
Kristian

How do I install etherpad inside OpenERP 7 (on a self hosted installation)? I have tried to install all three OPENERP modules that have "pad" in their name, but the pad does not show inside project tasks as it happens in the demo. It says to insert the configuration parameters in companies/my company/configuration. THere are two fields Server Pad API Key Pad Does this mean I have to install etherpad separately and then insert the values in the two above mentioned fields?

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
2
Avatar
Lam Nguyen
Best Answer

0

answered 6 mins ago Lam Nguyen gravatar image Lam Nguyen 1 ● 1

updated 5 mins ago

Hello,

You must install etherpad-lite follow instruction at etherpad.org to use this function. After that you can config through the menu Settings > Companies > Companies. API key is auto generate in root folder of etherpad. :) I used it on rhel 6 it's work perfect.

Good luck.

Lam

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Jared Daines
-

If running ubuntu their help documentation on installing and running etherpad is really well done https://help.ubuntu.com/community/Etherpad-liteInstallation.

0
Avatar
Borni DHIFI
Best Answer

Hi,

http://www.baconconsult.eu/home/our-products/openerp/technical-documentation/module---installation-of-etherpad-lite

Avatar
Discard