Help

0

ERROR: Could not find a version that satisfies the requirement odoo (from versions: none) ERROR: No matching distribution found for odoo

Dear people of the Odoo community,

I have a problem installing the odoo package in my source odoo13.0e install.

I am using python 3.7.8 and using pip 20.1.1 and also tried it with pip 20.2 .

I also have the package odoo-autodiscover. But differs not.

Pip list does not show odoo package whatsoever.



Thanks in advance

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
0
Best Answer

Dear Paresh,


I followed the instructions on the intall topic of Odoo 13. Tried it. Had errors with requirements.txt file not loading in the odoo package. I uninstalled postgresql and odoo and strarted installing it from scratch. Tried both the package installer and tried to source install. Still had the error  "cannot import from odoo reference" looked it up online but have not found the right answer yet.



kind regards

6 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Paresh Wagh
-

Which operating system are you on ?

Avatar
Maarten Reygaerts
-

I'm running Odoo 13e on a windows 10.

Avatar
Paresh Wagh
-

The installation process for Windows 10 is pretty straightforward. Download the installer for Windows from the download link below and run it. It will install everything you need including the database.

https://www.odoo.com/page/download

Avatar
Maarten Reygaerts
-

What's the best way to uninstall odoo 13 ? Use the uninstaller for odoo and uninstaller of postgresql so i'm sure to delete both programs ? Then clean install odoo 13 using your link.

thanks in advance

Avatar
Maarten Reygaerts
-

Installed the package installer. executed it and have an internal server error.

Internal Server Error

The server encountered an internal error and was unable to complete your request. Either the server is overloaded or there is an error in the application.

Kind regards

Avatar
Paresh Wagh
-

You need to do 3 things for a clean uninstall, if the installation was done using the Odoo installer:

1. Uninstall Odoo

2. Uninstall Postgres

3. Delete the postgres user added by the installer

Steps 1 and 2 can be done using the standard Add/Remove Programs.

Step 3 can be done using the standard procedure to remove a user from Windows.

0
Avatar
Paresh Wagh
Best Answer

Hi Maarten:

The official installation instructions are at the following link. Please use them to install Odoo.

https://www.odoo.com/documentation/13.0/setup/install.html

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
HalimaHamood
-

I have this issue with odoo16 install in Ubuntu, please guide me