Help

0

Enable employees to see their own attendance history

Avatar
omar ahmed

i created a new group in my new module ( based on hr and hr_attendance directories ) ...
 i need to enable employee group to see his attendance history only .. (from xml)
note: employee group inherit (base.group_user) group

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
1
Avatar
Niyas Raphy
Best Answer

Hi,

Check this Free module for the same: Employee Attendance

Rule:

<record id="hr_attendance_personal_rule" model="ir.rule">
<field name="name">Employee Attendance View</field>
<field ref="hr_attendance.model_hr_attendance" name="model_id"/>
<field name="domain_force">['|',('employee_id.user_id','=',user.id),('employee_id.user_id','=',False)]</field>
<field name="groups" eval="[(4, ref('base.group_user'))]"/>
</record>


Thanks

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Jorge Espejo
Best Answer

Hello, i have check the module Employee Attendance, but it seems it only works in Odoo 10, does it exist for Odoo 12?

I am looking for a solution, so employees can check their own attendaces. Thanks

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
omar ahmed
-

'hr_attendance' module exist in odoo 12 but i use odoo11 now

what is your problem ?