Help

4

E-Mail button for Purchase Orders

Avatar
Peter Sachs

When creating a Purchase Order, there's a button "Send by email" for the "Request for Quotation". But rather than sending the request, I'd like to send the PO itself. Unfortunately, there's no option to do so.

How can I add a "send by email" button to the Purchase Order?

4 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Andreas Marpmann
-

I mean this is the same task.

help.openerp.com/question/26090/order-confirmation-send-by-email/

Peter, please say in the comments if that can be merged.

Avatar
Peter Sachs
-

Thanks Andreas, but I'm referring to Purchase Orders, not Sales Orders. I can create a "Request for Quote" (which in my case is not even necessary) and send this RFQ by email. However, when I create the Purchase Order from the RFQ, then I'd like to have a button to simply send the Purchase Order right away to the supplier.

Avatar
Peter Sachs
-

I see, sorry. Sure that can be merged, after all it's indeed the same concept, adding a "send by email" option to documents where currently there's none.

Avatar
Bayu Widyasanyata
-

Hi, any update on this? I also wait this feature "send by email" on Purchase Order page :-)

5 Answers
3
Avatar
Muhammad Faizal NS
Best Answer

By clicking "Send PO by Email" Button you can do it. Before that ensure your email servers are correct.


Avatar
Discard