Help

2

Do you there recycle bin in openerp to restore records after delete?

Avatar
Ossman Khalil

Do you there recycle bin in openerp to restore records after delete?

Avatar
Discard
5 Answers
1
Avatar
Gopakumar N G
Best Answer

No, there is no recycle bin in OpenERP.

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Ossman Khalil
-

Do you have any idea to recover deleted files or the possibility of programming the Model, Because of this property found in the rest of the all system

Avatar
Gopakumar N G
-

Can you explain your requirement in detail?

0
Avatar
Atul Arvind
Best Answer

yes, there is a module available: see this https://tech.heliconia.in/app/odoo-recyclebin/

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Ari El
Best Answer

I think what the OP said is that they would want to have a Recycle Bin feature integrated in odoo. This would be interesting, as someon could simply delete anything without noticing, so the feature would act as a sort of an "undo" action.

Here's a related topic on StackOverflow: http://stackoverflow.com/questions/10974779/list-of-deleted-records-in-openerp 

As says on a blog (I haven't tested this myself yet, though): "Something you need to keep in mind is how OpenERP “deletes” its records. It does not physically remove them. It just marks them as deleted. And it does so with the active field in the table. This field, which happens to be a boolean field, if true indicates that the record is not deleted. Otherwise you should not take the record into account in your queries." - Source: https://erpmoldeo.wordpress.com/2011/12/21/deleted-records-in-openerp/

Avatar
Discard