Help

0

connector_importer demo/example

Avatar
Edi Šuc

Anybody uses connector_importer module? I would appreciate a simple demo/example to help me wrap my head around the concept. I have a simple CSV table that I need to import in my custom module (with the same fields as the CSV has). 

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
0
Avatar
Edi Šuc
Best Answer

IMTECH SOLUTIONS, I hope you see this (I can't comment on your text, since I don't have enough karma points). 

I gave up on using connector_importer. Instead I used this: https://github.com/tfrancoi/odoo_csv_import

Hope this helps. If you need details, tell me. 

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
IMTECH SOLUTIONS
Best Answer

Hi,

Have you succeeded to get an example of use of this tool? could you share please?


Regards,

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Paresh Wagh
Best Answer

Hi Edi: Odoo has built-in import functionality for something like this. You can define a custom menu item and link it to a window action based on the custom model you defined.

Avatar
Discard