Help

2

Chat for public visitors in website

Avatar
Robson Silva

I have a problem with the website_livechat module.

It works normally when I'm logged in as administrator website and I can see a window in the lower right corner with the phrase "Have a Question? Chat with us." however when I am not logged with any user, this window is not displayed to visitors. Any idea how to solve this problem?

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Robson Silva
-

else also noticed is that when using the EN_US language preferences in Administrator User usually does website_livechat. ES language also runs normally, but if I change the preferences to pt_BR ... the webchat window does not work. Why I urge happens?

4 Answers
1
Avatar
Maxime Chambreuil
Best Answer

Have you check the configuration on Runbot: http://runbot.odoo.com ?

It is working there.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Mind And Go
Best Answer

Hy,

It's a common configuration aspect, you'll have to set the pawword of your public user to public

Go to Settings > Users (delete the default filter)> Choose the public User then other Options Change password.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Robson Silva
Best Answer

Maxime

I tested this http://43578-8-0-c18a7e.runbot6.odoo.com/ and when the public User accesses the website does not display the chat window.

Avatar
Discard