Help

3

Change filename of binary field

Avatar
Vitaliy

I have in my model function filed returning binary. How can I change returning filname?

Function:

def _get_vcard(self, cr, uid, ids, prop, unknow_none, context=None):
            res = []
            for id in ids:
                res.append((id, base64.b64encode("test".encode('utf-8'))))
            return dict(res)

Model:

 _columns = {
        'vcard': fields.function(_get_vcard, type='binary', string='vCard')
    }
Avatar
Discard
12 Answers
3
Avatar
Alexander
Best Answer

Hi, try to use something like this:

py file:

_columns = {
    'vcard_stream': fields.binary('File Stream', readonly=True),
    'vcard_name': fields.char('File name', 40, readonly=True),
}

_defaults = {
    'vcard_name': 'your_filname.vcard',
}

xml file:

<field name="vcard_stream" string="File Stream" filename="vcard_name"/>
4 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Prakash
-

Hi Alexandar, I followed the same steps in my custom module but download file name always shows Model name used in the xml File For example Download file name shows "model_name" <field name="model">model.name</field> Not downloaded with defined _defaults file name. Any idea? How to fix this issue. Thanks

Avatar
Alexander
-

Hi. Can you show your source code? Perhaps you missed something.

Avatar
Prakash
-

Updated the source code

Avatar
Abhishek H Menon
-

I have also done the same thing above, but I did not get the result. The name is shown as a pdf extension but, it is downloaded/opened as binary file which has no extension. How we can embedd the extension along with the file generation?

2
Avatar
Sarender Reddy
Best Answer

Use like below in xml file.

as per Odoo11 


<field widget="binary" name="datas" filename="datas_fname"/>

                  <field name="datas_fname" readonly = "1" invisible="1"  force_save="1"/>


Get the uploaded file in py file.


curr_obj = self  

        if not curr_obj.datas:

            raise UserError(_('Please Choose The File!'))

        file_name = curr_obj.datas_fname

        print "curr_obj.datas_fname here",curr_obj.datas_fname

        print "file namr here",file_name

        fname = str(file_name.split('.')[1])

        if fname != 'xls':

            raise UserError(_('Please Choose The File With .xls extension and proper format!'))

        try:

            val=base64.decodestring(curr_obj.datas)

            fp = StringIO.StringIO()

            fp.write(val)     

            wb = xlrd.open_workbook(file_contents=fp.getvalue())

            wb.sheet_names()

            sheet_name=wb.sheet_names()

            sh = wb.sheet_by_index(0)

            sh = wb.sheet_by_name(sheet_name[0])

            n_rows = sh.nrows

Avatar
Discard
1
Avatar
Aurelien
Best Answer

Hi Vitaly!

The answer posted by Prakash should work fine, i would just change this part 

<group>

<field name="edi_filename"/>

<field name="edi_data" filename="edi_filename"/>

</group>

to  

<group>

<field name="edi_filename" invisible='1'/>

<field name="edi_data" filename="edi_filename"/>

</group>


Because filename already shows up following Download in your view and as this is "readonly" you do really need to display it two times.

But with the code you're showing above i am not sure if the previous answers reached your expectation.

I advise you to go to have a look on the ir.attachment model in the Base module of odoo. You will find all the answer you want to find there.

However, you will indeed need a field filename in order to have a name (plus an extension?) to your downloaded file. 

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Prakash
Best Answer

In Wizard using the below code

Python File

_columns = {
        'edi_data': fields.binary('File Stream', readonly=True),
        'edi_filename': fields.char('File Name', size=32, readonly=True),
        }



_defaults = {
   'edi_filename': 'Invoice.txt',
 }

XML File

<field name="arch" type="xml">
            <form string="Form">
                <group>
                    <field name="edi_filename"/>
                    <field name="edi_data" filename="edi_filename"/>
             </group>
4 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Alexander
-

As far as I know "name" is something like function word. Try to rename fields. Also _defaults = { 'name': 'Invoice.txt', } should be in py file.

Avatar
Alexander
-

I don't know. My example works. Try to use it without any changes first. Maybe _stream and _name are "magic" words.

Avatar
Prakash
-

Can you please post your web\controllers\main.py File saveas_ajax Method code i think in my case issues in that file. I am using latest version 7 but still issues. Thanks

Avatar
Abhishek H Menon
-

In my case, it is a wizard which has a readonly binary field for storing file, and I am getting the file, but when I suppose to download it, it is getting downloaded as a binary file which has no specific extension. I need the file in pdf. Can anyone please suggest a way to do that?