Help

2

change color on a progressbar widget

Could someone tell me how to change the color on a progress bar. I would like it to change dynamically depending on the percentage in the progressbar. The specific progressbar I'm wanting to change is on the Tasks Form View under Projects The existing code looks like this:

                 .......
                 <field name="date_end" groups="base.group_no_one"/>
                <field name="progress" widget="progressbar"  invisible="context.get('set_visible',False)"/>
            </tree>
        </field>
    </record>
Avatar
Discard
6 Answers
2
Best Answer

I am having same issue for the Progressbar and finally I found the sollution using inheriting the javascript Code for the progressbar widget and got the desired output as per I want.


 

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Nilmar Shereef
-

You changed the colour in tree view or form view?

Avatar
Brijesh Kesariya
-

In tree view

1
Avatar
Mohammed Amal N
Best Answer

You can inherit progressbar in progress_bar.js

add this code to set different colors in formview

do add css

.o_progressbar .o_progress .o_progressbar_complete.o_progress_gt_fty {
background-color: #456325;
height: 100%;
}
.o_progressbar .o_progress .o_progressbar_complete.o_progress_lt_fty {
background-color: #000000;
height: 100%;
}
ProgressBar.include({

_render_value: function(v) {
var value = this.value;
var max_value = this.max_value;
if(!isNaN(v)) {
if(this.edit_max_value) {
max_value = v;
} else {
value = v;
}
}
value = value || 0;
max_value = max_value || 0;

var widthComplete;
if(value <= max_value) {
widthComplete = value/max_value * 100;
} else {
widthComplete = max_value/value * 100;
}
this.$('.o_progress').toggleClass('o_progress_overflow', value > max_value);
this.$('.o_progressbar_complete').toggleClass('o_progress_gt_fty', widthComplete > 70).css('width', widthComplete + '%');
this.$('.o_progressbar_complete').toggleClass('o_progress_lt_fty', widthComplete <= 70).css('width', widthComplete + '%');

if(this.readonly) {
if(max_value !== 100) {
this.$('.o_progressbar_value').html(utils.human_number(value) + " / " + utils.human_number(max_value));
} else {
this.$('.o_progressbar_value').html(utils.human_number(value) + "%");
}
} else if(isNaN(v)) {
this.$('.o_progressbar_value').val(this.edit_max_value ? max_value : value);
}
}
});
     
Avatar
Discard
1
Avatar
Timothy Solomon
Best Answer

Probably the best way is to cusomise the css to show different colours. You can override the css by adding a static/css/mycss.css file, and include in your __openerp__.py.

If that doesnt work you will have to create your own widget by inheriting from the progressbar widget - but that requires a bit of developement and javascript knowledge.

Give a shout if you need help

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard

Hello Timothy, Which class do we need to change color for progress bar. Do we need to create our ownclass inside css? can send me steps for it.

0
Avatar
nabil
Best Answer

you can do it just with css and xml without using javascript :)

Avatar
Discard