Help

1

Backup database not working

Hello,

I have a problem when i try to backup my database, i could not open the zip file or restore it. I have the error message below

Database restore error: Postgres subprocess ('/usr/bin/pg_restore', '--dbname=my_database', '--no-owner', '/tmp/tmp8f53r4mf') error 1

I was using paramiko maybe it could be the reason of this problem, but then i uninstall it.

When i create a new database and try to make a backup it works without any problem. The issue is only with my first database. I have my customer's data there so i cannot just drop it and create new one

Thanks in advance

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
0
Avatar
Adesh Paul
Best Answer

go to the terminal

>> sudo -u postgres psql

postgres=# \c <your_database_name>

your_database_name=# DELETE FROM ir_ui_view WHERE key ILIKE '%web_editor.scss_%' AND mode='extension';

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Ivan
Best Answer

Hi, try to backup your database from web with the url link: http://youdomain.com/web/database/manager

ps. please upvote (I need 3 Karma)

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Anusha
Best Answer

Hi,

   Just refer to this link I think it may help you  https://www.odoo.com/fr_FR/forum/aide-1/question/error-restoring-database-92322​.

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Jérôme Mouchès
-

Thank you for your answer Anu. My problem is in backup database it's not working i tried to unzip it but it show an error and it never work on restore, i used odoo interface then restore with command and both are not working

Avatar
Anusha
-

Hi,

Did you try to restore from the UI?

You can also restore it from CLI(terminal).

first create a db with the same name of the db you want to restore.

Then back up is in zip format then

gunzip -c backup_name.zip | psql db_name

if it is in gz format

zcat backup_name.sql.gz | psql db_name

Make sure you give superuser permissions to DB owner

Avatar
Jérôme Mouchès
-

when i do backup with terminal i got this error on the interface

The style compilation failed, see the error below. Your recent actions may be the cause, please try reverting the changes you made.

Error: Undefined variable: "$mk-brand-gradient-start".

on line 7985 of stdin

>> radient: linear-gradient(to right bottom, $mk-brand-gradient-start, $mk-bran

------------------------------------------^

This error occured while compiling the bundle 'web.assets_backend' containing:

- /web/static/lib/bootstrap/scss/_functions.scss

- /web/static/lib/bootstrap/scss/_mixins.scss

- /web/static/src/scss/utils.scss

- /web/static/src/scss/bs_mixins_overrides.scss

- /muk_web_theme/static/src/scss/mixins.scss

- /web/static/src/scss/primary_variables.scss

- /muk_web_theme/static/src/scss/colors.custom.muk_web_theme._assets_primary_variables.scss

- /web_editor/static/src/scss/web_editor.variables.scss

- /mail/static/src/scss/variables.scss

- /portal/static/src/scss/primary_variables.scss

- /web/static/src/scss/secondary_variables.scss

- /web/static/src/scss/bootstrap_overridden.scss

- /muk_web_theme/static/src/scss/variables.scss

- /web_editor/static/src/scss/bootstrap_overridden.scss

- /web/static/src/scss/import_bootstrap_part1.scss

- /web/static/src/scss/bs_mixins_overrides.scss

- /web/static/src/scss/import_bootstrap_part2.scss

- /web/static/src/scss/bootstrap_review.scss

- /web/static/src/scss/webclient_extra.scss

- /web/static/src/scss/webclient_layout.scss

- /web/static/src/scss/webclient.scss

- /web/static/src/scss/domain_selector.scss

- /web/static/src/scss/model_field_selector.scss

- /web/static/src/scss/progress_bar.scss

- /web/static/src/scss/dropdown.scss

- /web/static/src/scss/dropdown_extra.scss

- /web/static/src/scss/tooltip.scss

- /web/static/src/scss/debug_manager.scss

- /web/static/src/scss/control_panel.scss

- /web/static/src/scss/fields.scss

- /web/static/src/scss/fields_extra.scss

- /web/static/src/scss/views.scss

- /web/static/src/scss/pivot_view.scss

- /web/static/src/scss/graph_view.scss

- /web/static/src/scss/form_view.scss

- /web/static/src/scss/form_view_extra.scss

- /web/static/src/scss/list_view.scss

- /web/static/src/scss/list_view_extra.scss

- /web/static/src/scss/kanban_dashboard.scss

- /web/static/src/scss/kanban_examples_dialog.scss

- /web/static/src/scss/kanban_column_progressbar.scss

- /web/static/src/scss/kanban_view.scss

- /web/static/src/scss/kanban_view_mobile.scss

- /web/static/src/scss/web_calendar.scss

- /web/static/src/scss/search_view.scss

- /web/static/src/scss/search_view_mobile.scss

- /web/static/src/scss/dropdown_menu.scss

- /web/static/src/scss/search_view_extra.scss

- /web/static/src/scss/data_export.scss

- /base/static/src/scss/onboarding.scss

- /web/static/src/scss/base_settings.scss

- /web/static/src/scss/report_backend.scss

- /base_import/static/src/scss/base_import.scss

- /web_diagram/static/src/scss/diagram_view.scss

- /web_editor/static/src/scss/web_editor.common.scss

- /web_editor/static/src/scss/web_editor.backend.scss

- /muk_web_utils/static/src/scss/variables.scss

- /muk_web_utils/static/src/scss/mixins.scss

- /muk_web_utils/static/src/scss/switch.scss

- /muk_web_utils/static/src/scss/dropzone.scss

- /muk_web_utils/static/src/scss/module.scss

- /muk_web_utils/static/src/scss/color.scss

- /muk_web_utils/static/src/scss/image.scss

- /muk_web_utils/static/src/scss/copy.scss

- /muk_web_utils/static/src/scss/share.scss

- /muk_web_utils/static/src/scss/notification.scss

- /muk_web_theme/static/src/scss/layout.scss

- /muk_web_theme/static/src/scss/navbar.scss

- /muk_web_theme/static/src/scss/apps.scss

- /muk_web_theme/static/src/scss/appsbar.scss

- /muk_web_theme/static/src/scss/control_panel.scss

- /muk_web_theme/static/src/scss/list_view.scss

- /muk_web_theme/static/src/scss/form_view.scss

- /muk_web_theme/static/src/scss/fields.scss

- /mail/static/src/scss/announcement.scss

- /mail/static/src/scss/discuss.scss

- /mail/static/src/scss/abstract_thread_window.scss

- /mail/static/src/scss/thread_window.scss

- /mail/static/src/scss/composer.scss

- /mail/static/src/scss/chatter.scss

- /mail/static/src/scss/followers.scss

- /mail/static/src/scss/thread.scss

- /mail/static/src/scss/systray.scss

- /mail/static/src/scss/mail_activity.scss

- /mail/static/src/scss/activity_view.scss

- /mail/static/src/scss/kanban_view.scss

- /mail/static/src/scss/attachment_box.scss

- /calendar/static/src/scss/calendar.scss

- /partner_autocomplete/static/src/scss/partner_autocomplete.scss

- /sales_team/static/src/scss/sales_team_dashboard.scss

- /hr/static/src/scss/hr.scss

- /hr_recruitment/static/src/scss/hr_job.scss

- /web_settings_dashboard/static/src/scss/dashboard.scss