Help

4

Automated actions & Server actions

Avatar
Gianluca Milano

Hello everybody,

I have problems with the subject.

I'm trying to create a server action when a new customer is created. After, I'll need to create another server action when a customer is edited.

I'm not using a module and code, but I'm using functionalities in Settings->Technical

First, I created a Server action (just send an email, to test)

Server action

  • Action name: sendemail
  • Object: Partner
  • Action Type: Email
  • Condition: True
  • Sequence: 1

In Email configuration

  • Email address: my email address
  • Subject: New customer
  • Message: New customer [[object.partner_id.name]] has been created.

.

Then, I created the Automated action that will call the Server action

Automated action

  • Rule name: newuser
  • Related Document Model: Partner
  • Active: (selected)
  • Sequence: 3

Conditions:

  • Before Update Filter: (empty)
  • After update Filter: (empty)
  • Trigger Date: Date
  • Delay After trigger Date: 0 Minutes

Actions:

  • Set Responsible: Administrator
  • Add Followers: (empty)
  • server actions to run: sendemail

.

Of course no email has been sent. The outgoing mail server is properly configured, and sending manually emails is ok.

No email in the queue, nothing at all. It looks like the Server action is not involved.

Please, give me some good suggest.

Thanks in advance

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
0
Avatar
Anand
Best Answer

Test your Email connection in  outgoing email configuration...

check it.

http://email.about.com/od/accessinggmail/f/Gmail_SMTP_Settings.htm

Aslo set your port number as 465

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Hi,

First, you check the server log!

My openerp run debian, theopenerp server log file location: 

cd /var/log/openerp

view the current  logfile, i htink it will help for you!

 

 

Avatar
Discard