Help

0

auto reverse a journal entry in v 13.0

Avatar
David Eplee

How to I auto reverse a miscellaneous journal entry in Odoo 13.0?  I found a web posting that showed a click box and reverse date field in v 12 but cannot find in for V13?  Thanks in advance for your help.


Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
1

There is a button "REVERSE ENTRY" to reverse the journal entry in v13 as well as shown in the screenshot.


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Mai Pham
Best Answer

The Reverse Entry button disappears in the Journal Entry for Invoice since version 13. You can still auto-reverse other Journal Entries (but not Invoices) since the Reverse Entry button is still there. For the Invoices, The only way I know is to Reset To Draft and then you can Cancel Entry after that.

Avatar
Discard