Help

0

Add sum in Group By

Avatar
Dreamy

Hello Expert 

I am trying to display the sum of computed fields in the Tree Menu

On the vendors Form, I am trying that if Group by is made then it should sum the Credit and Debit balance of the vendor and display it.

In the tree Menu i have added the Sum in the XML view but it is not working.

Kindly Suggest what to do.

Regards,



Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
0
Avatar
Python Brains
Best Answer

Hi Dreamy,

I think we cant do the sum to the group by of the compute function, may be you can solve this by give a new field and write the value to this field and you can use this field for sum and group by.

By Python Brains

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Nilesh Sheliya
Best Answer

Please see the answer written here : \https://www.odoo.com/forum/help-1/question/how-to-show-sum-total-for-a-compute-field-in-list-view-group-by-153745

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Paresh Wagh
Best Answer

The computed fields need to be defined as Stored fields for the sum to work. 

Avatar
Discard