Help

0

[11] Get a report from URL to handle it from Javascript

Avatar
H2

Hi,


On an module page, I would like to get a report using it's URL in the way to handle it with JavaScript to do something else with this.

By example the "report/html/product.report_producttemplatelabel/41" is correctly generated while accessed on the browser side, but when the Javascript tries to access to this same URL the only thing who is generated ... is a login page, even is the script is on Odoo itself and ran by the same browser.


Regards,

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
0
Avatar
Miguel da Silva
Best Answer

Did you figure it out? I'm also trying to get the Report URL to add a preview button (like in sales or account) of the Report before sending it to someone

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
H2
Best Answer

Somebody have an idea ?

It should be using PDF or HTML reports generated by QWEB, maybe by the easiest way that is the url or the report. with @http.route() ?

Avatar
Discard