Help

4

Your OpenERP is not supported - Upgrade Or Register Your Contract

Avatar
Marty Langen

We have installed OpenERP on our dedicated server. Once we login to openerp we see the following message on the top of the screen.

Your OpenERP is not supported - Upgrade Or Register Your Contract Here.

How can we remove this?

We have seen the following addon but have no idea on how to properly install it :( https:// www (dot) bitbucket.org/BizzAppDev/oerp_no_phoning_home

Are there any tutorials available?

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
vassy
-

Download https://code.launchpad.net/~ruchir.shukla/+junk/misc_modules_7.0 (bzr branch lp:~ruchir.shukla/+junk/misc_modules_7.0), copy to addons folder, chown, update modules and inastall new module. No more App menu and ask to regisater or pay.

4 Answers
3
Avatar
Nisthulan
Best Answer

Dear Marty,

Please find go through this link: https://www.openerp.com/apps/7.0/web_adblock/

  1. Download this Module.
  2. Place this under web/addons folder
  3. Login to OpenERP.
  4. Update your Module list under Settings
  5. Install this Module.

This will disable the Message.

4 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Yaovi Ametepe
-

It works! Thank you

Avatar
Gilles Lehoux
-

This module is now available through the OpenERP module installation interface.

Avatar
orp
-

Is it working also in Version 8 as this message really chases away customers as they always start talking about Vendor Login

I am sorry, but buying basic support has nothing to do with vendor lock-in.

2
Avatar
Mathieu Stumpf
Best Answer

Your may simply change the addons/mail/static/src/js/announcement.js file :

echo "openerp_announcement = function(instance) {};" >> addons/mail/static/src/js/announcement.js
2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Brett Lehrer
-

+1 for the quick fix, even though a module to make it more permanent across updates is generally the way to go.

Avatar
Mathieu Stumpf
-

See http://help.openerp.com/question/39171/what-is-this-new-message-your-openerp-is-not-supported-upgrade-now-on-last-build-of-v7/ for a complete module

1
Avatar
William Beverly
Best Answer

For v8.0, you may use :

https://www.odoo.com/apps/modules/8.0/disable_openerp_online/
 

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Gilles Lehoux
Best Answer

Within OpenERP, install the module "web_adblock".

Avatar
Discard