Help

3

Widget many2many - how disable 'Add an item'?

Avatar
Zbik

I need a widget many2many (or one2many) with disabled 'Add an item' but NOT READONLY!

Not readonly because I need manipulate sequences by drag and drop. How to do it?

Thanks in advance with the help



Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
12
Avatar
Andre de Kock
Best Answer

Try to disable it in the tree view. Like this:

<tree create="false">
    <!-- Fields -->
</tree>

The create="false" attribute will hide the "Add an item" action on the one2many / many2many view.

Avatar
Discard
5
Avatar
Zbik
Best Answer

Thank Andre for your very helpful suggestion. Below full solution:

I replace:

 <field name="route_new_ids" widget="many2many" domain="[('product_id','=',id)]"/>

by:

 <field name="route_new_ids" domain="[('product_id','=',id)]" context="{'from_product': True}">
<tree create="false" delete="false">
  <field name="sequence" widget="handle"/>
  <field name="route_id"/>
</tree>
</field>


context="{'from_product': True}" allows to disable, after click on list position, in form view, editions other fields than sequence


1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Andre de Kock
-

Great! Glad I could help

3
Avatar
Narendran
Best Answer

options="{'no_create_edit': True}"

specify this in your many2many field,

<field name="your_field" widget="many2many_tags" options="{'no_create_edit': True}"/>

Avatar
Discard