Help

7

Why does procurement make multiple purchase orders?

This is my example: - BOM product: Bicycle - 2 wheels - 1 frame

Both wheels and frame are form same supplier. I ma MO and start scheduler. I get 1 purchase order for the wheels and 1 purchase order for the frame for the same supplier on the same order and delivery date.

Why does openerp not make 1 purchase order if supplier is the same and delivery times are the same?

I know that you can merge then but that is another extra step.

I can't explain it?

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
yh
-

I have the same query too. Wondering if there is any way to streamline this.

Avatar
Paul Catinean
-

You can select both purchase order and merge them if i'm not mistaking by clicking the more options in the tree view

2 Answers
1
Best Answer
class procurement_order(osv.osv):
_inherit = 'procurement.order'
def create_procurement_purchase_order(self, cr, uid, procurement, po_vals, line_vals, context=None):
    po_vals.update({'order_line': [(0,0,line_vals)]})
    obj_po = self.pool.get('purchase.order')
    order_id = obj_po.search(cr,uid,[('partner_id','=',po_vals['partner_id']),('origin','=',po_vals['origin'])],context=context)
    if order_id:
        old_po = order_id[0]
        obj_po.write(cr, uid, [old_po], {'order_line': [(0,0,line_vals)]},context=context)
        return old_po
    else:
        return obj_po.create(cr, uid, po_vals, context=context)
1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Robert Nicholls
-

I am not a programmer, so I don't understand your answer. Could you, or someone else, give an answer for a non programmer?

0
Avatar
TidyWay
Best Answer

Hello Endian,

It will auto merge in odoo v8, this may help you http://tidyway.blogspot.in/2014/12/single-purchase-quotation-from-multiple.html

Thanks

Rohan Nayani(www.tidyway.in)

Avatar
Discard