Help

11

What is this new message "Your openerp is not supported - Upgrade now" on last build of v7?

Avatar
Yug Faa

Hi everybody,

From the last build of OpenERP we are get this message on above of the page :

Your openerp is not supported - Upgrade now

So we can't deploy a build with thoses new messages,

How to remove it ?

Best regards

Avatar
Discard
5 Answers
9
Avatar
Daniel Reis
Best Answer

You can remove it installing this module: https://bitbucket.org/BizzAppDev/oerp_no_phoning_home

5 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Yug Faa
-

It woks well, thank you so much

Avatar
dengwei
-

thx very much

Avatar
timrea
-

I've uploaded it but can't seem to find anywhere to activate it.

Avatar
Grover Menacho
-

You have to install it as custom module. I don't think that this is the right way to display this message. It's like ads on apps, It could be better on "About OpenERP".

Avatar
Jairo Llopis
-
0
Avatar
timrea
Best Answer

Hi,

How do i install this module. I've downloaded it but am not sure how to install it. Please advice.

Thank you. -Timrea.

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
akram
-

download and unzip the file. Then move or copy-paste unzipped folder (module) to your working addons. Then Restart openerp server. Now in Openerp, go to Settings>Update Module List and click update. this will update and load new modules from addons. Now find the module in your Uniinstalled modules section and install it.

Avatar
timrea
-

Hi Akram, i can't seem to find an "Uninstalled" section. My v7 installation only has "Apps" "Updates" and "Installed" sections. I have uploaded the module and restarted OpenERP though. What is the name that i should be lookin out for? Thank you.

Avatar
Gaëtan Frenoy
-

"Stop Phoning Home" is the name of the module to install

0
Avatar
Open Net Sarl
Best Answer

Hi,

A quick and simple solution is to override the default css with this

td.announcement_bar { display:none; }

And it will not show up anymore.

Of course, you can also subscribe to a warranty by OpenERP SA, and it will not show up anymore...

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Victor Admin
Best Answer

I found this css solution as well. On my system the file to edit is

/usr/lib/pymodules/python2.7/openerp/addons/web/static/src/css/base.css

Put it at the very bottom of the file did the trick. 
This is not ideal though, as this announcement may be used for something else. Also, if you have the means, supporting OpenERP would be the better way to do it (unfortunately my client is cheap, and this message was not going to fly with the Portal customers for legal reason, so it had to go)

Avatar
Discard
-12
Avatar
Fabrice Henrion (fhe)
Best Answer

You can remove it by following the link "Upgrade Now".

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Yug Faa
-

OpenERP have to rest open source, and for us a respect of the AGPL3 is the most important.

Avatar
Fabrice Henrion (fhe)
-

OpenERP is 100% open source and respects AGPL3. The source is available here: http://launchpad.net/openobject More info: http://bit.ly/openmodel