Help

2

What is the difference between Workflow and process?

Avatar
Bonnet Denis

In OpenERP I found 2 models: process.process and workflow.

What is the difference between them?

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
1
Avatar
Brett Lehrer
Best Answer

process.process refers to the Enterprise Process view that describes how the ERP passes information through the system. It's purely informational for new users, and serves no functional purpose. Workflows are the actual working implementations of Enterprise Processes.

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Bonnet Denis
-

Have I to create process.process object If I create a workflow in a new module or it will be created automatically from workflow ?

Avatar
Brett Lehrer
-

You would have to create it on your own, but I'd recommend against it. You have to be in debug mode to see the (?) icon in the first place, and all it brings up is a screen explaining the steps that a record for that object goes through from beginning to end.

0
Avatar
Nilim
Best Answer

Hi,


Kindly refer to this document - https://doc.odoo.com/v6.0/book/7/7_18_Process/7_18_Process_workflow.html/

Avatar
Discard