Help

6

What are default keyboard shortcut keys available in Odoo(no module to install)?

Avatar
Rui Andrada

I know OpenERP/Odoo has some keyboard shortcut keys actions to edit, save and other actions, I can't remember how many but I guess four shortcut actions.

But I can't remember what keys are and what does, could anyone remember me what shortcut keys are available to Odoo without any module install, available core?

Avatar
Discard
4 Answers
12
Avatar
deep
Best Answer

Few Basic Short Cut Keys are available to create/ edit records without installing any module

Alter +Shift + C → Create New Record

Alter +Shift + E → Edit Record

Alter +Shift + S → Save Record

Alter +Shift + D → Discard Record

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Rui Andrada
-

Yeah, that was I'm looking for.

Avatar
OpenWorks
-

Nice!

4
Best Answer

UPDATE: Here are the default keyboard shortcuts for Odoo Online Version 9 SaaS 11.

DESCRIPTION
WINDOWS/LINUX
MAC
Save a record
ALT + S
CONTROL + ALT + S
Edit a record (adapt)
ALT + A
CONTROL + ALT + A
Discard a record modification (junk)
ALT + J
CONTROL + ALT + J
Create a new record
ALT + C
CONTROL + ALT + C
Open to list view
ALT + L
CONTROL + ALT + L
Open to kanban view
ALT + K
CONTROL + ALT + K
Open the previous record
ALT + P
CONTROL + ALT + P
Open the next record
ALT + N
CONTROL + ALT + N
Search a menu item (home)
ALT + H
CONTROL + ALT + H
Come back on the last view from the app switcher (escape)
ESC
ESC

Avatar
Discard
4
Avatar
Pedro M. Baeza
Best Answer

Starting from version 9, you have now other useful keyboard shorcuts:


Alt + Shift + O → Previous record

Alt + Shift + P → Next record

Alt + Shift + K → Go to Kanban view

Alt + Shift + L → Go to List view

Alt + Shift + F → Go to Form view


3 Comments
Avatar
Discard

Thanks for sharing the shortcut of previous and next record. But, it seems Alt + Shift + F is not working on 9.0... checked it on both Firefox and Chrome...

Avatar
Pedro M. Baeza
-

I have just re-checked and it's working, but the behavior is not the same depending on the current view (it can go to a new record of the last one).

okay

0
Avatar
David Béal
Best Answer

@pedro, Alt + Shift is a pain

With this module, Ctrl  is sufficient (v8 / v9)


https://www.odoo.com/apps/modules/8.0/wct_keyboard_shortcuts

 

 Thanks to whitecape

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Pedro M. Baeza
-

Well, for me Alt + Shift is a natural combination, and it works cleanly out of the box and following HTML standards. And AFAIK the combination can be changed at least in Firefox: http://kb.mozillazine.org/Ui.key.generalAccessKey