Help

3

[V8] Where is the new Pos Restaurant module?

If you look on odoo website you can see the new pos restaurant description:

https://www.odoo.com/page/pos-restaurant

But where is the module? I'm wrong or is just for master (V9)?

If you try the demo is the same V8 we have on repo.

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
0
Avatar
Sohel Sarder
Best Answer

In version 9 you will find pos restaurant module inside addons directory /odoo/addons/pos_restaurant. To test and activate table management features just log in into your odoo installation then POS--> configuration--->settings---> then activate radio button against : Restaurant: activate table management . After changes the settings just refresh you will find Floor Plans creation link under configuration.

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Then, how can we test new features like table management? If I update pos restaurant module on lets say myrestaurant.odoo.com it keeps showing version 8.0.0.1 and I have no choice to try something like table management. Any hint???

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
FEDERICO LEONI
-

You need to install Odoo from master repo. Is very unstable now, better wait the official release!

Avatar
Dieter Huelskamp
-

Is there any good manual howto install master repo? All I found got stucked during process ;-(

Avatar
Ermin Trevisan
-

@Dieter: there already installation procedures on the net (Google is your friend), however, if you still face problems with installing V9 you should post a new thread.

0
Best Answer

It is for master (V9).

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard

Its for V8 too. If you look at the sourcecode you can see the module is there: https://github.com/odoo/odoo/tree/8.0/addons/pos_restaurant

Avatar
FEDERICO LEONI
-

No Yenthe, I'm talking about the new module, not available on V8. What's the point to promote it if even on SAAS you can't use it? I know is just for V9, I'm working on it, I'm just reporting a wrong webpage.

Avatar
Ermin Trevisan
-

@Yenthe: the main difference of the V9 restaurant pos compared to the v8 version is table management.