Help

2

Time zone issue

Avatar
Bharathi

In Windows environment, in employee attendance list view sign in and sign out timings are +5:30 hrs ahead than our local timing. How to set it to our local timings.

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
6
Avatar
Olivier Dony (odo)
Best Answer

There's a known issue with timezones on Windows machines. After making sure that all users have set the appropriate timezone value in their user preferences (and that it matches the OS/browser timezone), you should try the solution proposed on bug 1038017. Mainly it involves:

  1. Applying this registry patch
  2. Rebooting
Avatar
Discard
4
Avatar
Hilar AK
Best Answer

In PsQl db the time will saved as UTC, you have to convert the data whenever you are fetching for any purpose using time objects like strptime or strftime.

Avatar
Discard