Help

2

{SOLVED} Inherit onchange old api vs new

Avatar
Denis Roussel

Hi,

 

I try to inherit from an osv.osv model with the new one (models.Model) and in particular the 'onchange' method with api decorator.

I've understood that everything is done at the model level, no need to call the method from the view.

But in my case, if I replace the on_change attribute to '1' to be able to trigger the event, the on_change implemented in the parent model (osv.osv) is not triggered.

I don't know if I have to call the super in my new model and how or if the mecanism is inside the framework and I have nothing to do (but I've tested that case and it doesn't seem to work).

 

Many thanks for your help

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Denis Roussel
-

By the way, it's similar to this post : https://www.odoo.com/forum/help-1/question/how-to-override-the-onchange-product-tmpl-id-with-new-api-73893

2 Answers
3
Avatar
Denis Roussel
Best Answer

Ok, solved.

We have to rewrite the whole onchange as new api and old api are not compatible for the onchange!

Read carefully the Raphaël Collet Slideshare http://fr.slideshare.net/openobject/odoo-from-v7-to-v8-the-new-api

Page #29

Avatar
Discard