Help

0

[solved] I need to embed YouTube videos in my blog posts

Avatar
Big Splash Social

How do I do that in Odoo 12.0+e (Enterprise Edition)?


4 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Big Splash Social
-

Thanks Xavier! Problem solved.

Avatar
Xavier Brochard
-

Thanking in this forum means upvoting :-)

Avatar
Big Splash Social
-

Sorry Xavier, first time here... did I do it right?

Avatar
Xavier Brochard
-

Yes, thanks !

3 Answers
1
Avatar
Xavier Brochard
Best Answer

This is done like an ordinary image.

For example, insert the Image-Text widget somewhere on your blog post. Then double click the image ; the "Select a media" window will open with 4 tabs, the last one being named "videos". You will get a field to insert the YouTube URL.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Hilar AK
-

Yes, that's right.

0
Avatar
Hilar AK
Best Answer

Hi Big Splash Social,

You can do it from the UI itself. Please follow my steps.

1. Go to Website as an edit access right user. Click on Customize Button -> Edit Html/CSS

2.  You will get a window like this and you can add your Youtube Embed link here.

Here I used Example From Odoo 12 Enterprise, the same configuration had to done on enterprise also.


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Big Splash Social
Best Answer

Hi Hilar

Thanks for taking the time to reply.

I tried to do that but the code produced ab error:

This page contains the following errors:error on line 20 at column 222: Specification mandates value for attribute allowfullscreen Below is a rendering of the page up to the first error.

Here's the screenshot: https://cl.ly/d70be9bdc00c

Also, will this apply the video to just that blog post or to the blog template in general?


Thanks!


1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Xavier Brochard
-

If you do it on the blog post, it will apply to it.