Help

5

set one page(Tab) as default in notebook

Avatar
khudrath

I want to set one page(Tab) as default, when i open the screen 

<notebook>

<page1></page1>

<page2></page2>

</noteboook>

here i want to set the page2 as default

 

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Daniel Reis
-

I don't think you can. To achieve that. you probably need to make page2 the first one.

Avatar
Ludovic CHEVALIER
-

Is it sure that is impossible? It could be very useful if we have to select a default page that come from another module and already override another form view.

2 Answers
5
Avatar
Aslam Shaikh
Best Answer

Just write in xml file like this :

<page string="Description" autofocus="True"> or <page string="Description" autofocus="autofocus">

5 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Jérôme Thériault
-

Does not work in v8.

But does in v10 ;)

Avatar
Ahad Pashaeeian
-

This works with version 10 and 9, but not previous versions.

Avatar
Abhimanyu Kumar Gaur
-

This will work for odoo 9 and odoo 10...

Avatar
Marwa ROMDHAN
-

Doesn't work with odoo V11 !

0
Avatar
K Ketheesan
Best Answer

<page string="Description" autofocus="autofocus"> 

This is working in Odoo V12.

Avatar
Discard