Help

5

Set country holidays in HR Module

Avatar
Ana Hristova

Can anyone explain how to set holidays for the country that the customer is using and set those days as not working for the users in the system?

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard

is it the coutry of a customer or the country of a user?

Avatar
Quentin De Paoli (qdp)
-

i guess it's holidays for employees... so for users. OpenERP doesn't manage holidays of customers (it would be pretty useless, no? :p). The "customer" here is probably the owner of the OpenERP instance.

Avatar
Ana Hristova
-

Customer is the owner, sorry for the mixup

3 Answers
7
Avatar
Alan Bell
Best Answer

Firstly tag your employees by country, so I would give them an "England" tag for those getting English bank holidays and "Scotland" for those getting Scottish holidays etc.

Set up a leave type of public holidays, you can give it a meeting type of public holidays too.

create an allocation request for the full number of holidays in the year and leave type public holidays, set the allocation mode to be by tag and choose your "England" employee tag to apply it to.

now for each day that is a bank holiday create a leave request, again do it by employee tag so they all get the holiday together. Do this for all the holidays in the year and that should use up the allocation in full.

5 Comments
Avatar
Discard

This really should be automatized by the official addon, IMO. It has been a long standing issue (I found traces of this discussion in 2007...) which really needs to be tackled by the editor.

Avatar
Alan Bell
-

quite agree, maybe there should be a public holidays wizard or something to apply all the required bits automatically.

Avatar
gunnar
-

seems a bit strange to me that public holidays are not being defined somewhere at 'contract', or 'Working Schedule"

Avatar
Anabela Damas
-

What you say make sense for me , but I did everything that you said. But this part "now for each day that is a bank holiday create a leave request, again do it by employee tag so they all get the holiday together" I can not do it, because in my Odoo the Mode is readonly If I go through the menu Leave request... code ( ) In my installation is missing some configuration ?

Avatar
Shameem Muhammed
-

How Can I create a holiday request using employee tag? that field is not editable now.

Is there any way I can make it editable as in 'Leaves Allocation' page.

0
Best Answer

HI Ana, You can check this module may helps you : https://apps.odoo.com/apps/modules/11.0/dev_public_holiday/

Avatar
Discard
-1
Avatar
Med Said BARA
Best Answer

May be this can help you: Do a search in LAUNCHPAD for " Human resource next generation" or "addons-hr-ng" or "mmakonnen hr-ng", you will find what you need.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
andieeidna
-

Can you guide me on how to use that module you suggested? It is so confusing for me.