Help

2

server requirements

Avatar
moh

Hello,

I want to install odoo on server i want to know the server requirement or recommended specifications for 100 users and 7 modules  

Avatar
Discard
4 Answers
7
Avatar
Niyas Raphy
Best Answer

Hi,

For a 5 user site = 2 CPU server and 2 GB Ram
For 20 user site = 4 CPU server and 8 GB Ram
For 100+ user site = recommend splitting app and database servers, 2 x 8 CPU servers with 32 GB Ram
 
Minimum Server Specification
    Processor = Intel (64 bit) 
    Number of Processors = 1
    Processor Core available  = 6
    Memory = 8 Gigabyte
    OS  = Ubuntu 14.04 LTS
 
Recommended server:
    Processor = Intel (64 bit) 
    Number of Processors = 2 
    Processor core available = 8
    Memory = 16 Gigabyte
    OS = Ubuntu 14.04
    HDD = Up to client

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Kyaw Zin Oo
Best Answer

@Mohamed Helal

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Mohamed Helal
Best Answer

With 100 users then you need a pretty fast RAM like 128-64 min GB and 2x10 Core at least to be fast. Dont forget to activate multi-core processor as well from odoo configurations

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Rob de Vries
Best Answer

Hi,

I'm new to Odoo

I would like to run it on a HP Proliant  DL360G7 2x QuadCore Xeon E5645 and 48GB RAM on Linux
You recommand min. 6 core processors. Would it run also on 2 - QuadCore processors
At the moment we have less then 5 users and we want to run accounting and CRM

2th Is Odoo running on OpenSuse?

Best regards

Rob



Avatar
Discard