Help

3

Remove CREATE AND EDIT when populating many2many fields?

Avatar
jamesbale

how to remove option create and edit from many2many fields? For example In the sale order line or invoice lines, there is tax ids, which is a many2many field using the widget='many2many_tags', I want to remove the create and edit form here. But need to create taxes from its tree and form view.

Avatar
Discard
8 Answers
13
Avatar
Max
Best Answer

To disable creation / edition of tags in many2many_tags widget pass options dictionary with either no_create or no_create_edit set.

Example:

<field name='subscribers' options="{'no_create_edit': True}" widget='many2many_tags' />

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
PY
-

Someone should accept this answer, as it is the right one now.

Avatar
Samo Arko
-

thanks! I was trying to use nocreate="1" but it didn't work, your solution works!

1
Avatar
shariful
Best Answer

You can try this in your view. 

options="{'no_open':True,'no_create':1,'no_create_edit':1}" 
Avatar
Discard
1
Avatar
Daniela Scarpa
Best Answer

This worked for me in V7:
options="{'create_edit':False}"

Avatar
Discard
1
Avatar
Alexander
Best Answer

If you want to do it by view overriding, you can use xpath.

For example:

        <xpath expr="//tree[@string='Your Tree Name']" position="attributes">
            <attribute name="create">0</attribute>
                <attribute name="create">0</attribute>
                <attribute name="delete">0</attribute>
                <attribute name="edit">0</attribute>
        </xpath>
3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
jamesbale
-

hello by doing as you describe it stop creation from tree view, i want stop creation and edit from population of m2m field.

Avatar
Alexander
-

What widget was used for displaying m2m field in your case?

Avatar
jamesbale
-

widget="many2many_tags"

0
Best Answer

Please use below code.

<attribute name="options">{'no_create_edit': True, 'no_create':True, 'no_open':True}</attribute>

I hope this help you.

Best Thanks,

Ankit H Gandhi.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Wiebe de Roos
Best Answer

Nicolas,

Thank you very much. I already used yr module for o2m and I just needed it for many2many as well ;-)

Merci!

Wiebe

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Umesh Choudhari
Best Answer

options="{'no_create':True}"

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Jeudy Nicolas
Best Answer

hello,

I just update web_m2o_enhanced module to support many2manytags widget.

You can check and use it:

Github repository

For comment and description of how to user, you can read This help question

Avatar
Discard