Help

2

QWeb Reports, how to?

Avatar
Tal

Can anybody tell me the road map to master the QWeb reports?

 

8 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Tal
-

Thx Yenthe for your quick answer, it is really impressive and useful.

Avatar
Tal
-

Can you help me to illustrate the learning path to understand and master the QWeb subject?

No problem Tal! What exactly do you need to find out or want to know?

Avatar
Tal
-

Basically, I'm new to Odoo and QWeb, So I need to know from which point should I start. and the subsequence steps to fully understand it.

Hi Tal, my tutorial explains the steps one by one and those are all the steps you need for a new Qweb report :)

Avatar
Tal
-

I mean Where can I find a complete reference for the whole subject?

If you're talking about the documentation for QWeb you should have a look here: https://www.odoo.com/documentation/8.0/reference/qweb.html however it is short and badly documented.. For the rest there aren't to many resources/guides about this subject :s

Avatar
OdooBot
-
Hi Tal

Have a look at the offiicial QWeb reports and the documentation (https://www.odoo.com/documentation/8.0/reference/reports.html) if you combine that info with my guide you should be able to do a lot :)

2015-03-16 17:01 GMT+01:00 Tal <rami_helal@hotmail.com>:

So, what can you advice me to do?

--
Tal
Sent by Odoo S.A. using Odoo about Forum Post QWeb Reports, how to?

5 Answers
2
Best Answer

Hello Tal,

Here you go!

https://www.odoo.com/forum/help-1/question/how-to-customize-qweb-report-71978

Rgds,

Anil

Avatar
Discard
2
Best Answer

Hi Tal if you want a little demo about how to create a new QWeb report check out my blog, it has a tutorial for it. See http://www.odoo.yenthevg.com/creating-custom-reports-odoo-8/ I hope it helps.

Avatar
Discard
1
Best Answer

Check this video tutorial for ODOO Qweb Report Customization Development : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tCAUm3MWYzk 

It will help.



Avatar
Discard
0

Hi Tal,

I think you are looking for a detailed documentation to create qweb reports in Odoo. Here I would like to suggest the following link which may help you to Create Qweb  Reports


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Maulik Shah
Best Answer

Hii,

You can get help from this article,  How to Easily Customize Default Reports in Odoo (https://www.appjetty.com/blog/how-easily-customize-default-reports-odoo/)

Avatar
Discard